go directly to the article

 

Privacy policy

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office helps people travel more smartly. Together with our many partners, we are working to reduce the number of traffic jams, in order to foster a healthy living and working climate in Limburg. The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office forms part of the Municipality of Maastricht

This privacy policy explains how the Programme Office handles your personal data. As the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy, you should consult the policy regularly.

Personal data

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office collects personal data if you are taking part in one of its mobility projects, if you visit its site, or if you contact its telephone or online help desk. In processing personal data, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office complies at all times with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will treat your personal data confidentially at all times and will process this personal data exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to all data concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. The Programme Office can process the following personal data (non-exhaustive list):

  • Name and address details, title, or position;
  • Contact details, such as your e-mail address, postal address, or phone number;
  • Data about your visit to our website;
  • Data about the device you use to visit our website, including an IP address;
  • Data on travel behaviour if you are participating in ‘nudge’ projects;
  • Vehicle registration data if you are registered as part of an ANPR measurement;
  • All other personal data relating to you that you disclose to the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office or that the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office obtains in connection with the aforementioned purposes and on the basis of the principles set out below.

Purposes of the processing

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communication purposes, transmission of information;
  • To supply products and services;
  • To develop and implement an initiative or project relating to accessibility and mobility;
  • To ensure structurally different travel and working behaviour in different groups of travellers, including through ‘nudge’ projects;
  • To evaluate and monitor Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar's objectives;
  • As part of your participation in a campaign, survey, or contest;
  • To produce a statistic or other survey for internal business statistics and the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office's operational management.

Bases for processing your personal data

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office processes your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal bases:

  • The performance of an agreement;
  • Your consent;
  • Compliance with a legal obligation;
  • A legitimate interest.

In the majority of cases, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office processes your personal data according to the first and second aforementioned bases. The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will not be able to perform its activities or services without processing the aforementioned personal data.

If you have given your consent for the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office to process your personal data for certain purposes, you can withdraw this consent at any time in the same way as you provided it.

How is personal data kept secure?

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against any unauthorized or unlawful processing, loss, destruction, damage, amendment, or publication. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us.

Sharing personal data

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office processes your personal data with the help of external service providers, if necessary. If this occurs, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will enter into an agreement with the external service provider under which, contractually, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office receives the guarantee that your personal data will be handled and secured with due care.

Under no circumstances will your personal data be sold or disclosed to third parties without a legal basis. The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office may in certain cases be required by law to disclose personal data. Should this occur, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will, of course, comply with this legal obligation and with the requirements arising from the GDPR and other applicable legislation and regulations.

Retaining and erasing personal data

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will erase your personal data if the data is no longer required for the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office's services. If you request for your personal data to be erased, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will, in principle, destroy your data. If the destruction of your personal data has consequences for the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office's service provision, the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office will inform you of this prior to destroying your data.

Rights under the GDPR

If the Maastricht Bereikbaar Programme Office is to be designated as the data controller for the processing of your personal data, you can send a request to the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office to view, rectify, erase, or exercise your right to the portability of the personal data that is being processed. You may also withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time or submit a request to restrict the processing or object to the processing of your personal data. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you do not agree with the processing of your personal data by the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office.

Website

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office does its utmost to keep this website up to date and correct. Should you nevertheless notice inaccurate information on the website or have suggestions for improvements to the website, please let the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office know by e-mailing info@zuid-limburg-bereikbaar.nl. The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office appreciates all feedback.

No liability

Although the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office makes every effort to keep the content of this website as up to date and complete as possible, it cannot guarantee the accuracy, validity, completeness, or relevance of the information on this website or hyperlinked websites. The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office accepts no liability in this respect. 

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this website (including texts, photographs, illustrations, graphic material, trade and other names, logos, and goods and service marks) may not be reproduced, forwarded, distributed, disseminated, or made available – whether for a fee or free of charge – to a third party without the prior explicit written consent of the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office. The content of this website, on which the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office has placed one or more social share buttons, may be forwarded by the user of this website for private, non-commercial purposes.

Click behaviour and cookies

The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office uses Google Analytics to collect anonymized data on the surfing behaviour of visitors. This allows us to see how visitors like you use the website and improve the website on that basis. We use cookies to do this. The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office can collect and analyse information about the use of this website, including the domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous and subsequent websites visited, and the duration of the user session. The aim of this is to optimize the design of the website, so that the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office can continuously improve its services. Part of your IP address remains anonymous to the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office, so the Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office cannot trace the data back to a person or personal data. Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar does not share its website statistics with Google. You can also disable cookies in your browser.

Third-party websites

This privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites that are hyperlinked to this website.

Questions

If you have read this information and still have any specific questions or comments about The Zuid-Limburg Bereikbaar Programme Office's privacy policy, please feel free to contact us. You can also contact the Municipality of Maastricht's Data Protection Officer.

Last edited: 10 July 2018

 

Want to stay up to date?
Every two weeks, more than 15,000 subscribers receive travel tips, smart mobility solutions, and stories from commuters and business owners who travel smarter in South Limburg.
Subscribe to our newsletter here